?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SCHOOL

Yup. School, I've finally started it.
So far I've decided that I abhor math with all the passion in my heart, science can go be chemistry like somewhere else, and lunches can go find other petty b*tches to hang with.
However, Art is fantastic, Maori (The native language of New Zealand) is fun, English is sitting in a library reading good books, and History is good for being a teacher's pet. 
AND, the most amazing part is I've actually spoken, out loud, to other people in my classes. Which is most amazing.
What's really WEIRD though, is this strange habit of school to happen EVERY week day, from eight forty to three thirty, with hardly any excuses!


Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
elle_winters
Feb. 5th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC)
OMG!! You started public schooling? Thats so exciting! You'll make lots of friends, sorry about the math, and sciences and lunch. Although i have to say, ir eally love science lollll so, if ya need help, just holler! :))

Other than that, it's really funny that the regemented schdule of school feels foreign to you. Because that's how i've grown up, I don't know how I'd learn anything with a fairly strict schooling schdule :)
On the other hand Maori sounds awesome, you have to teach us some words!!!!

tencups_i_swear
Feb. 5th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I hope!
Oh good, I think I'll need as much help as I can get with Science. :)
It feels very foreign! I have to do all these things that these random growups are telling me to do! Without arguing! I had to take our my rings in my ears, and my ring on my hand.

And alright, here is my favourite prase. I o moemoea e hoa. It means In your dreams mate.
zumie_ashlen
Feb. 5th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
I WILL BE TOTALLY DUMBSTRUCK DURING THE SUMMER QUARTER. I'll be at school from 8:30 to 4:30! I haven't done that since... EVER!!

oh how school whips us into shape.
tencups_i_swear
Feb. 5th, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
Urrghhhhhh. I am not liking getting up early! It makes me really hungry for the rest of the day, even after breakfast.
zumie_ashlen
Feb. 5th, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
haha, I cannot eat in the morning for sho'. So I have to lug food around for when I inevitably start starving later.
tencups_i_swear
Feb. 8th, 2011 03:38 am (UTC)
I know! Now when I get up just the thought of cereal makes me sick. Gah. And then I starve through the classes. :)
checkers65477
Feb. 5th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Sounds like a huge adjustment, but you can do eeeeettttt. You are a Brave Soul.
tencups_i_swear
Feb. 5th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
If I was a bit braver, I could probably have done it without muttering Greek, Latin, and also Meadean curses under my breath.
But thank you. :)
tiegirl
Feb. 6th, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
Yes, but just how awesome does that make you, that you can do that? Wow! I declare you'll do fine!!
\0/
tencups_i_swear
Feb. 8th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Haha, true that. Thank you. :)
rifunina
Apr. 13th, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Couldnt agree more with that, very attractive article

tencups_i_swear
Apr. 14th, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Since I wrote this I actually began liking science, and found some fantastic people to spend lunches with. So, my view's changed on some parts. :)
haxusloe
Apr. 15th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Great, I never knew this, thanks.

tencups_i_swear
Apr. 16th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
You're welcome!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )